Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools
Log in
You are here: Home minutes 2006 Oct. 15, 2006

Oct. 15, 2006

Sunflower Striders Board Meeting Minutes: October 15, 2006

Sunflower Striders Board Meeting Minutes

October 15, 2006

Present:   Brad Rhoden (President), Susan Birtell (Vice President), Norma Weiser and Marla Rhoden (members at large), Bob Wenger, member

Topeka to Auburn reports

  • Brad distributed copies of the draft entry form and asked for input and edits.  We will add logos for GPRC and Channel 49.  We will need to add a place to mark sizes if an apparel item is selected for the giveaway item.  Tim Halferty suggested printing the entry forms on silver or light gray paper for the run’s “silver anniversary.”
  • Registration – Kelly has the on-line registration set up through active.com.
  • Giveaway item – It appears that a fleece vest may be too expensive.  Brad will check with Willie on sweatshirts or other shirts.  Other possibilities discussed for the giveaway item included mugs, such as beer stein-style.
  • Awards – Bob reported for Sharon that Glenda Taylor will make the overall and master awards again, for a slightly higher charge than last year.  We will go three deep in the age groups and will add age group 70 and over this year.  Norma suggested Kansas-themed awards for age groups such as the metal wheat sculptures carried by the History Museum.
  • Volunteers – Norma has three high schools lined up to staff the aid stations.  Marla will help Norma recruit volunteers.
  • Busing – Norma has reserved two buses at $133 each for three hours (total $266).  The first bus will depart Auburn about 1:15 p.m.
  • Results – Susan is coordinating the results process.  Bob has streamlined his computer process from last year.  We may be able to hook up the Chronomaxes to the computer to input finish times and will test it prior to TTA.
  • Supplies – Brad ordered color stickers and safety pins, and made arrangements through Runner’s World for the regular bib numbers as well as orange bib numbers for the early starters.
  • Auburn Elementary and City of Auburn – Susan received a response from the principal, and the elementary school is committed for the post-race activities including pancake feed.  Susan has prepared letters to go to:  Auburn police chief advising of the race date and time; Pepsi-Cola asking for 12 cases of Aquafina water and powdered sports drink and cups; McDonalds for the orange drink; Mayor Bill Bunten inviting him to start the race again this year; City of Auburn Council; and she will add a letter to the Auburn postal service.
  • KTKA – TV 49 building – Brad learned on Friday that John Rinkenbaugh is no longer with Ch. 49; on Monday he will call the Community Affairs director to see if we can still use the building.  Other options were discussed in the event the Ch. 49 building is no longer available.
  • Police, Sheriff, EMT, Fairlawn Plaza (Sharon) – Sharon has contacted the police regarding the parade permit.
  • Course – The main concern is the new round-about at 37th & Wanamaker, which may add a few feet.  Brad will re-mark the course in November or December.
  • Announcer – Brad left a message for BJ Taylor but has not yet heard from him.
  • Signing – Kelly is handling the signing; Brad will touch base with her later.
  • Packets – We need to get bags for packets; Brad will check with Willie about getting bags from GPRC.  Brad will get bibs ready and stuff packets again.
  • Sponsorship – GPRC may be able to provide SmartWool socks; Norma will call Mark Penn about BioFreeze; need to check on other packet stuffers.
  • Race day director – Kenny Jessop is not interested; Brad talked to Leon but didn’t get an answer.

Striders web site – Brad reported that Jen is making improvements every day and the site is getting close to going “live.”  We need to make sure it contains everything we want it to, is accurate and looks like we want it to.  After it goes live, the board and Lana Best will do the updating with new information.  We need to resolve the domain issue.  Brad demonstrated how to navigate and edit the new web site.

Newsletter – We need to recruit an editor; the next issue of the newsletter will be Margie’s last as editor.  We need to compare the cost after printing and mailing all 200 copies.  The extra copies were mailed to GPRC; Brad took some of the extras to Maximus.

Races – Brad talked to Lisa Regnier.  The kids race is scheduled for Sat., Oct. 21 at Meadows Elementary at 10:00 a.m.  Lisa just wants the clock there so the kids can see their times.

Sat., 11/25  -   Miracle on Kansas Ave. 4- mile

Fun Runs – Thanksgiving Day – Jan Leuenberger has reserved the Lake Sherwood club house.  Susan reported that two checks have been sent to Jan.  Susan will check with Mike and Linda Baker to see if they want to host the New Year’s Day run again this year.

Mettle Award – There is an article in the Oct. newsletter on the Mettle Award.

Honorary Member – There was discussion related to this year’s honorary member.

Christmas Bureau – Marla reported that she requested a couple with 4-5 children to be adopted this year from the Christmas Bureau.   If contributions warrant it, a second family or an individual may be adopted at a later date.

Next Meeting – Sunday, November 12th, 4:00 p.m.

Submitted by Marla Rhoden
Web formatting by Charles Steinkuehler
2017 Members

Dave, Alexa, Nadia Alden
Michelle Andrew
Miguel Arellano
Adam & Becky Arensdofr
Tom & Joleen Arnhold
Mike BakerNatasha Bangel
Stacie Baquero
Virginia Barnes
John & Lila Bartel
Katie Baylie
Ivan, Zach, Brianna Beach
Matt Benaka
Megan Bergquist
John & Lettitia Bernard
George Bernheimer
Bre Berroth
Lana & Bob Best
Lynette Biehler
Holly Blick
Ben Bradshaw
Kevin Brown
Anthony Bryan
Steven Buckley
Brian, Amanda, Tyler Budden
Nick Buek
Jacob Bull
David Burgoon
Suzanne Burris
Michelle Carson
Rudy Chavez
Debra Christian
Nick Clair
Brad & Pam Clark
Scott & Rebecca Cole
Andrew Connery
Scott Cook
Chris Cozadd
Cassie Criger
Christine Cunningham
Reagan Cussimanio
Mandy Davis
De La Pena-Goldsmith, Lizette
Kathleen Deeter
Rick Deibert
Heiko Detlefsen
Joshua Devlin
Sarah & Daniel Dodson
Robert Downing
Mary Anne & Jared Durall
Tom Eck
Jonathan Edralin
Jim & Ethel Edwards
Patrick Eldringhoff
Joseph Eldringhoff
Mark Elliott
Michael Erwin
Taylor Evans
Larry Everly
Neal & Karen Farron
Heather Fay
Dana Ferrell
Vince & Leanne Finney
Mark Fisher
Jim & Susan Fitzgerald/Botkin
Lloyd, Lisa & Rebecca Fleming/Johnston
Casey Ford
Alisha Francis
Todd & Brandi Gaddis
Jack Galan
J.C. Garcia
Mimi Gardner
Shaun Gardner
Marty & Julie Garren
Jane and Russell Greene
Garry Gribbles - Tom Truhsdale
Garry Gribbles - Steve Sell
Garry Gribbles - Mckensie Bevins
Garry Gribbles - Cassie
Garry Gribbles - Monica Schragg
Garry Gribbles - Joe Schragg
Greg Gaul
Larry & Elaine Gill
Angie Gleason
Artie Gonzales
Dreher Goodrich
Justin & Leslie Gordon
Kelley Gorman
Lindsay Gress
James & Linda Griffin
Cathy Grisham
Rocco (Edmund) Gutierrez
Cheryl Haefele
Ryan Haefke
Ryan Hahn
Roger Hambold
Richard Harmon
Micah and Meagan Hawkinson
Irene Haws
Kristen Hearrell
Marcia Henderson
Kiley Hickock
Misty Hight
Denis Hill
Scott Hirschi
Laura Hoerman
Ralph & Kay Howard
Dale Hubbell
Chelsey Huddleston
Karla Huffman
Al Hunt
Sarah Hunter
Jeff Huss
Patty Hylton
Doug & Dorthy IIiff
Steve Ingersoll
Matthew Ishkanian
Dan & Tracie Inman
Michael Jamison
Mark, Jody, Sterling, Chase Johnson
Bo Jones
Lezlee, David Kylie, Allie Jones
Tracy, Peter, Morgan, Tyler Jones
Alicia Julian
Andrew & Rachel Kapp
Kim Keen
Larry Kietzman
Jamie Kim
Karin Kingsley
Ashley Koch
Kevin Kulm
Daniel Kurtz
Dan Lara
Clay Lang
Dennis Lawlor
Myron & Tandy Leinwetter
Tom, Karen & Ava Lemon
Jan W Leuenberger
Jason, Glenn & Glenn Lewis
Rebaecca Litvak
Laura Liggatt
Phillip Livingston and Eun Jin Kim
Jaclyn Long
Cassie Madden
Jamie Mauer
Robert, Glenda Michaela McCanliss
Jill McCartney
Dan McCollum
Steve McGaughey
Nancy McKenzie
Candi Meerpohl
Elijah Mendez
Abby Moore
Richard Morgan
Lisa Mortiz
Heather Morrison
Justin & Vanessa Moss (Steinroetter)
Hunter Munns
Tracie Neill
Dave Newbery
LeTiffany Obozele
Tim & Meredith Owen
Thomas Ortiz
Dwight Parman
Rachel, Dave, James, Matthew Peck
Nancy Perth
Greg, Kelly, Shelby, Quinn, Carley Pert
Tamara Peterson (Miller)
Abi Phelps
Claire Phillips
Shane Plemons
Gary Pratt
Jim & Jan Price
Tony Rake
Jory Reedy
The Regnier Family
Brad & Marla Rhoden
Bethany Richardson
Brent, Luke, Isaiah, Rebekah, Gabe Roper
Angela Roberson
Lesa Roberts and Rick Beattie
Michael Robins
Ashley Robinson-Evans
Maria Rodriguez
Margie Rogers
Vickie Rogers and Dan Rethman
Donna Romans
Yana Ross
Brent, Luke, Isaiah, Rebekah, Gabe Roper
Kjrsten Ruch
Elena Rusche
Sean Rutter
Andy Sample
David Sanchez
Suzanne Sawyer-Burris
Tanya Scott
Jacob & Sheena Schmidtlein
Tim Schmitz
Peg Schultz
Spencer Share
Bobbi Shinn
Debbie Simecka
Monica Smith
Eric & Vicki Smith
Rashawn Smith
Robert, Nici, Angelica Soria
Doug & Kathy Stacken
Lon Stanton
Charles & Christine Steinkuehler
Scott Steward
Ken Stone
Ronald & Linda Strader
Iradj Stroble
Liatris Studer
Vossler and Lynette Stueve
Steve Stumbaugh
Thad Sullivan
Michelle Terry
Kristen Thiessen
Barb, Leigha, Ron Thomas
Josh & Jacquelyn Thompson
Ken/Jan Tillery/Escola
Tammy Tipton
Bill & Reagan Tofflemire
Kelly Tosh
Kermit Trout
Scott Umsheide
Roger Underwood
Sarah Vincent
Vicki Vossler & Lynette Steuve
James Wabaunsee
Bill, Brenda, Emily, Billy, Abby, and Sophie Wagemaker
Joe Wagenblast
Paul, Tracy & Marissa Wagner
Vicky Walters
Jarod Waltner
TaNiqua Ward
Deanna Warner
Israel Wasserstein
Joshua and Skyler Watson
Les Watson
Monte Weathers
Jane Weiler
Frank Weinhold
Norma Weiser
Bob & Sharon Wenger
Becky Wessel
Kathi West and Sue Hamlin
Rosemary, Les, Rosalie Wilkerson
Don, Kim Erin Wilson
Jackie Williams
Tim Willingham
Sara Wood
Nick Xidis
Bryan Yowell
Jason & Katie Yuhasz

« December 2018 »
December
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031