Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools
Log in
You are here: Home Events 2015 Big Shunga 8K Run & 5K Walk

Big Shunga 8K Run & 5K Walk

What
  • Race
  • Past Events
  • Results
When Aug 01, 2015
from 07:30 AM to 10:00 AM
Where Crestview Community Center, 4801 SW Shunga Dr, Topeka, KS
Add event to calendar vCal
iCal

 

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

Sign up early for this challenging, scenic and fun cross country run. The run will start at Crestview Community Center and travel down the Shunga Trail and into Big Shunga Park. Early registration is encouraged. This course was designed by Joe Schrag and Donnie Palmer.

 

Click here for registration.

 

 

BIG SHUNKA 8K RUN AND 5K WALK

Overall Finish List

August 01, 2015


Results By Race Management Systems, Inc.


8K RUN

Place Name City Bib No Age Gender Age Group Total Time Pace
1 JACOB BULL BERRYTON KS 322 23 M 1 Top Fin 28:28 5:44/M
2 TEGAN MICHAEL Topeka KS 251 23 M 2 Top Fin 29:10 5:52/M
3 CASON CROPP
316 17 M 3 Top Fin 29:19 5:54/M
4 JAVIER SEQURA
328 24 M 1 19-24 30:01 6:02/M
5 DAWSON PADLENA
312 16 M 1 16-18 30:23 6:07/M
6 ROB HAYS
307 48 M 1 45-49 31:06 6:15/M
7 CHRIS THOMPSON Lincoln NE 308 32 M 1 30-34 33:59 6:50/M
8 GUS RIOS
289 13 M 1 13-15 34:52 7:01/M
9 MATTHEW BRUNNER
223 14 M 2 13-15 34:53 7:01/M
10 CALE CARSON
228 15 M 3 13-15 35:16 7:06/M
11 NICK BOWERS
311 18 M 2 16-18 35:25 7:08/M
12 ALEC TAYLOR
299 17 M 3 16-18 36:07 7:16/M
13 LUKE WIENS Topeka KS 313 34 M 2 30-34 37:11 7:29/M
14 NOAH LINDQUIST Topeka KS 282 19 M 2 19-24 37:37 7:34/M
15 ANDREW BENNETT
220 24 M 3 19-24 38:02 7:39/M
16 CHUCK STALLBAUMER Holton KS 272 49 M 2 45-49 38:55 7:50/M
17 CRAIG SMITH Topeka KS 270 51 M 1 50-54 39:06 7:52/M
18 DAWSON ESSARY Topeka KS 235 14 M 4 13-15 39:13 7:53/M
19 ELIJAH MENDEZ
249 19 M 4 19-24 40:11 8:05/M
20 KATHRYN LOUDERBACK
310 26 F 1 Top Fin 40:22 8:07/M
21 LAKE JOHNSON
245 15 M 5 13-15 40:40 8:11/M
22 NEVIN WHITE
277 37 M 1 35-39 41:50 8:25/M
23 MASON WITZKE
292 17 M 4 16-18 43:01 8:39/M
24 DIXIE SMITH
271 56 F 2 Top Fin 43:33 8:46/M
25 TOM ECK TOPEKA KS 230 62 M 1 60-99 43:58 8:51/M
26 JASON LEWIS Holtsville NY 319 43 M 1 40-44 44:39 8:59/M
27 JOSEPH ELDRINGHOFF
232 30 M 3 30-34 44:47 9:01/M
28 SAVANNAH JACKSON
280 15 F 3 Top Fin 45:03 9:04/M
29 KAYLA BANZHAF
286 29 F 1 25-29 45:11 9:05/M
30 EMMA PALMER
279 14 F 1 13-15 45:18 9:07/M
31 SYDNEY GLEASON
238 13 F 2 13-15 45:59 9:15/M
32 ERIC IVES Topeka KS 244 51 M 2 50-54 46:24 9:20/M
33 AMANDA MCOY
283 34 F 1 30-34 46:45 9:24/M
34 CHEYENNE JOHNSON
246 18 F 1 16-18 47:05 9:28/M
35 HANK NELSON
327 64 M 2 60-99 47:37 9:35/M
36 KEVIN POOLE
315 23 M 5 19-24 47:42 9:36/M
37 HOLLY BLICK
222 36 F 1 35-39 47:52 9:38/M
38 RON ANDRICK Topeka KS 217 56 M 1 55-59 48:15 9:42/M
39 LISA GOMEZ Topeka KS 239 37 F 2 35-39 48:32 9:46/M
40 RYAN MCCOY
284 34 M 4 30-34 51:02 10:16/M
41 LYNETTE STUEVE TOPEKA KS 294 51 F 1 50-54 51:03 10:16/M
42 FREDERICK MENNINGER
318 58 M 2 55-59 51:09 10:18/M
43 YANA ROSS
309 33 F 2 30-34 51:11 10:18/M
44 MONICA SCHRAG TOPEKA KS 264 51 F 2 50-54 52:04 10:29/M
45 MICHAEL PROVINCE
260 48 M 3 45-49 52:06 10:29/M
46 ANDREA BEACH
219 37 F 3 35-39 52:17 10:31/M
47 TANYA SCOTT Topeka KS 267 44 F 1 40-44 52:50 10:38/M
48 BRIAN AMBORSHI
214 40 M 2 40-44 53:24 10:45/M
49 KEN TILLERY TOPEKA KS 275 73 M 3 60-99 53:36 10:47/M
50 NATALIE BENNETT
221 28 F 2 25-29 54:02 10:52/M
51 DAVID SCOTT Topeka KS 268 54 M 3 50-54 54:16 10:55/M
52 RACHEL HOCKENLARGER
298 49 F 1 45-49 56:58 11:28/M
53 CLAY LANG TOPEKA KS 323 76 M 4 60-99 57:09 11:30/M
54 ALICIA AMBORSHI
215 43 F 2 40-44 57:16 11:31/M
55 JONATHAN PILAND
285 28 M 1 25-29 58:10 11:42/M
56 RHONDA HOCKENBURY
303 43 F 3 40-44 58:12 11:43/M
57 SABRINA SEIDL
269 34 F 3 30-34 59:16 11:55/M
58 MADDIE ESQUIBEL
233 12 F 1 0-12 1:01:08 12:18/M
59 TARYN GONZALES
240 27 F 3 25-29 1:01:10 12:18/M
60 AMY ESQUIBEL
234 36 F 4 35-39 1:01:12 12:19/M
61 MEGAN CARSON Topeka KS 229 32 F 4 30-34 1:03:23 12:45/M
62 LORI ZOOK
304 49 F 2 45-49 1:03:44 12:49/M
63 REBEKAH PHELPS-DAVIS TOPEKA KS 297 54 F 3 50-54 1:04:40 13:01/M
64 NESSA JOHNSON
301 47 F 3 45-49 1:04:45 13:02/M
65 JENNIFER HALSETH
241 25 F 4 25-29 1:04:56 13:04/M
66 DIANE OTTE Overbrook KS 254 67 F 1 60-99 1:05:19 13:09/M
67 ZOE SCHRAG Flagstaff AZ 262 13 F 3 13-15 1:09:24 13:58/M
68 MYLES SCHRAG
263 45 M 4 45-49 1:09:26 13:58/M

 

 

BIG SHUNKA 8K RUN AND 5K WALK

Overall Finish List

August 01, 2015


Results By Race Management Systems, Inc.


5K WALK

Place Name City Bib No Age Gender Age Group Total Time Pace
1 LAUREN PROVINCE
257 12 F 1 0-12 40:11 12:58/M
2 DENISE PROVINCE
259 42 F 1 40-44 40:31 13:04/M
3 MALIA GERMAN
302 14 F 1 13-15 40:35 13:05/M
4 SHEYVETTE DINKENS TOPEKA KS 281 29 F 1 25-29 42:24 13:41/M
5 LAURA NICHOLS
253 29 F 2 25-29 42:30 13:43/M
6 BILL AMYX
216 35 M 1 35-39 42:54 13:50/M
7 GILLIAN WHITZKE
293 14 F 2 13-15 43:18 13:58/M
8 JANET CAIRNS
224 61 F 1 60-99 44:01 14:12/M
9 JAMES ESARY
236 48 M 1 45-49 51:17 16:33/M
10 MARGE PHELPS
255 58 F 1 55-59 52:30 16:56/M
11 MONTY NELSON
252 74 M 1 60-99 53:15 17:11/M
12 ETHEL EDWARDS
231 61 F 2 60-99 54:38 17:37/M
13 LLOYD FLEMING TOPEKA KS 237 73 M 2 60-99 54:43 17:39/M
14 CHANTEL TATUAN
274 24 F 1 19-24 54:55 17:43/M
15 DAVID TINDALL TOPEKA KS 290 26 M 1 25-29 54:58 17:44/M
16 ALLI CAPLINGER
225 23 F 2 19-24 56:44 18:18/M
17 JIM CAPLINGER Auburn KS 226 59 M 1 55-59 56:46 18:19/M
18 PAM CAPLINGER Auburn KS 227 58 F 2 55-59 56:48 18:19/M
19 BECKY PILAND
314 57 F 3 55-59 57:43 18:37/M
20 LUKE VANSICKLE
276 31 M 1 30-34 57:59 18:42/M
21 AUDREY TAYLOR
296 54 F 1 50-54 58:08 18:45/M
22 JILL MEYER Topeka KS 250 45 F 1 45-49 58:17 18:48/M
23 KIM STROUD
273 48 F 2 45-49 58:20 18:49/M
24 NANCY SCHRAG Wakarusa KS 266 64 F 3 60-99 1:01:23 19:48/M
25 AVA SCHRAG
295 9 F 2 0-12 1:01:27 19:49/M
26 JOE SCHRAG Wakarusa KS 265 75 M 3 60-99 1:01:29 19:50/M
27 Participant NO NAME
291 60 F 4 60-99 1:02:59 20:19/M
28 DIANE LEUPOLD
248 67 F 5 60-99 1:03:30 20:29/M
29 CRAIG HAUGSNESS
242 61 M 4 60-99 1:03:32 20:30/M
30 JACKIE KAUFMANN
247 30 F 1 30-34 1:04:52 20:55/M
31 AMY FELSBURG
321 43 F 2 40-44 1:05:05 21:00/M
32 KIM BRUENING
317 53 F 2 50-54 1:05:07 21:00/M
33 JENNA FELSBURG
320 12 F 3 0-12 1:05:09 21:01/M
34 ELAINE DEMUTH
329 60 F 6 60-99 1:08:03 21:57/M
35 MICHELLE CARSON
305 54 F 3 50-54 1:09:49 22:31/M
36 MICAELA BARNES
218 42 F 3 40-44 1:09:56 22:34/M

 

 

 

 

BIG SHUNKA 8K RUN AND 5K WALK

Age Group Results

August 01, 2015


Results By Race Management Systems, Inc.


8K RUN

Female OVERAL WINNERS Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 KATHRYN LOUDERBACK
310 26 20 40:22 8:07/M
2 DIXIE SMITH
271 56 24 43:33 8:46/M
3 SAVANNAH JACKSON
280 15 28 45:03 9:04/M

Female 12 and under

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 MADDIE ESQUIBEL
233 12 58 1:01:08 12:18/M

Female 13 to 15

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 EMMA PALMER
279 14 30 45:18 9:07/M
2 SYDNEY GLEASON
238 13 31 45:59 9:15/M
3 ZOE SCHRAG Flagstaff AZ 262 13 67 1:09:24 13:58/M

Female 16 to 18

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 CHEYENNE JOHNSON
246 18 34 47:05 9:28/M

Female 25 to 29

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 KAYLA BANZHAF
286 29 29 45:11 9:05/M
2 NATALIE BENNETT
221 28 50 54:02 10:52/M
3 TARYN GONZALES
240 27 59 1:01:10 12:18/M
4 JENNIFER HALSETH
241 25 65 1:04:56 13:04/M

Female 30 to 34

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 AMANDA MCOY
283 34 33 46:45 9:24/M
2 YANA ROSS
309 33 43 51:11 10:18/M
3 SABRINA SEIDL
269 34 57 59:16 11:55/M
4 MEGAN CARSON Topeka KS 229 32 61 1:03:23 12:45/M

Female 35 to 39

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 HOLLY BLICK
222 36 37 47:52 9:38/M
2 LISA GOMEZ Topeka KS 239 37 39 48:32 9:46/M
3 ANDREA BEACH
219 37 46 52:17 10:31/M
4 AMY ESQUIBEL
234 36 60 1:01:12 12:19/M

Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 TANYA SCOTT Topeka KS 267 44 47 52:50 10:38/M
2 ALICIA AMBORSHI
215 43 54 57:16 11:31/M
3 RHONDA HOCKENBURY
303 43 56 58:12 11:43/M

Female 45 to 49

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 RACHEL HOCKENLARGER
298 49 52 56:58 11:28/M
2 LORI ZOOK
304 49 62 1:03:44 12:49/M
3 NESSA JOHNSON
301 47 64 1:04:45 13:02/M

Female 50 to 54

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 LYNETTE STUEVE TOPEKA KS 294 51 41 51:03 10:16/M
2 MONICA SCHRAG TOPEKA KS 264 51 44 52:04 10:29/M
3 REBEKAH PHELPS-DAVIS TOPEKA KS 297 54 63 1:04:40 13:01/M

Female 60 and over

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 DIANE OTTE Overbrook KS 254 67 66 1:05:19 13:09/M

Male OVERAL WINNERS Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 JACOB BULL BERRYTON KS 322 23 1 28:28 5:44/M
2 TEGAN MICHAEL Topeka KS 251 23 2 29:10 5:52/M
3 CASON CROPP
316 17 3 29:19 5:54/M

Male 12 to 15

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 GUS RIOS
289 13 8 34:52 7:01/M
2 MATTHEW BRUNNER
223 14 9 34:53 7:01/M
3 CALE CARSON
228 15 10 35:16 7:06/M
4 DAWSON ESSARY Topeka KS 235 14 18 39:13 7:53/M
5 LAKE JOHNSON
245 15 21 40:40 8:11/M

Male 16 to 18

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 DAWSON PADLENA
312 16 5 30:23 6:07/M
2 NICK BOWERS
311 18 11 35:25 7:08/M
3 ALEC TAYLOR
299 17 12 36:07 7:16/M
4 MASON WITZKE
292 17 23 43:01 8:39/M

Male 19 to 24

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 JAVIER SEQURA
328 24 4 30:01 6:02/M
2 NOAH LINDQUIST Topeka KS 282 19 14 37:37 7:34/M
3 ANDREW BENNETT
220 24 15 38:02 7:39/M
4 ELIJAH MENDEZ
249 19 19 40:11 8:05/M
5 KEVIN POOLE
315 23 36 47:42 9:36/M

Male 25 to 29

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 JONATHAN PILAND
285 28 55 58:10 11:42/M

Male 30 to 34

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 CHRIS THOMPSON Lincoln NE 308 32 7 33:59 6:50/M
2 LUKE WIENS Topeka KS 313 34 13 37:11 7:29/M
3 JOSEPH ELDRINGHOFF
232 30 27 44:47 9:01/M
4 RYAN MCCOY
284 34 40 51:02 10:16/M

Male 35 to 39

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 NEVIN WHITE
277 37 22 41:50 8:25/M

Male 40 to 44

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 JASON LEWIS Holtsville NY 319 43 26 44:39 8:59/M
2 BRIAN AMBORSHI
214 40 48 53:24 10:45/M

Male 45 to 49

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 ROB HAYS
307 48 6 31:06 6:15/M
2 CHUCK STALLBAUMER Holton KS 272 49 16 38:55 7:50/M
3 MICHAEL PROVINCE
260 48 45 52:06 10:29/M
4 MYLES SCHRAG
263 45 68 1:09:26 13:58/M

Male 50 to 54

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 CRAIG SMITH Topeka KS 270 51 17 39:06 7:52/M
2 ERIC IVES Topeka KS 244 51 32 46:24 9:20/M
3 DAVID SCOTT Topeka KS 268 54 51 54:16 10:55/M

Male 55 to 59

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 RON ANDRICK Topeka KS 217 56 38 48:15 9:42/M
2 FREDERICK MENNINGER
318 58 42 51:09 10:18/M

Male 60 and over

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 TOM ECK TOPEKA KS 230 62 25 43:58 8:51/M
2 HANK NELSON
327 64 35 47:37 9:35/M
3 KEN TILLERY TOPEKA KS 275 73 49 53:36 10:47/M
4 CLAY LANG TOPEKA KS 323 76 53 57:09 11:30/M

 

Filed under: , ,
2017 Members

Dave, Alexa, Nadia Alden
Michelle Andrew
Miguel Arellano
Adam & Becky Arensdofr
Tom & Joleen Arnhold
Mike BakerNatasha Bangel
Stacie Baquero
Virginia Barnes
John & Lila Bartel
Katie Baylie
Ivan, Zach, Brianna Beach
Matt Benaka
Megan Bergquist
John & Lettitia Bernard
George Bernheimer
Bre Berroth
Lana & Bob Best
Lynette Biehler
Holly Blick
Ben Bradshaw
Kevin Brown
Anthony Bryan
Steven Buckley
Brian, Amanda, Tyler Budden
Nick Buek
Jacob Bull
David Burgoon
Suzanne Burris
Michelle Carson
Rudy Chavez
Debra Christian
Nick Clair
Brad & Pam Clark
Scott & Rebecca Cole
Andrew Connery
Scott Cook
Chris Cozadd
Cassie Criger
Christine Cunningham
Reagan Cussimanio
Mandy Davis
De La Pena-Goldsmith, Lizette
Kathleen Deeter
Rick Deibert
Heiko Detlefsen
Joshua Devlin
Sarah & Daniel Dodson
Robert Downing
Mary Anne & Jared Durall
Tom Eck
Jonathan Edralin
Jim & Ethel Edwards
Patrick Eldringhoff
Joseph Eldringhoff
Mark Elliott
Michael Erwin
Taylor Evans
Larry Everly
Neal & Karen Farron
Heather Fay
Dana Ferrell
Vince & Leanne Finney
Mark Fisher
Jim & Susan Fitzgerald/Botkin
Lloyd, Lisa & Rebecca Fleming/Johnston
Casey Ford
Alisha Francis
Todd & Brandi Gaddis
Jack Galan
J.C. Garcia
Mimi Gardner
Shaun Gardner
Marty & Julie Garren
Jane and Russell Greene
Garry Gribbles - Tom Truhsdale
Garry Gribbles - Steve Sell
Garry Gribbles - Mckensie Bevins
Garry Gribbles - Cassie
Garry Gribbles - Monica Schragg
Garry Gribbles - Joe Schragg
Greg Gaul
Larry & Elaine Gill
Angie Gleason
Artie Gonzales
Dreher Goodrich
Justin & Leslie Gordon
Kelley Gorman
Lindsay Gress
James & Linda Griffin
Cathy Grisham
Rocco (Edmund) Gutierrez
Cheryl Haefele
Ryan Haefke
Ryan Hahn
Roger Hambold
Richard Harmon
Micah and Meagan Hawkinson
Irene Haws
Kristen Hearrell
Marcia Henderson
Kiley Hickock
Misty Hight
Denis Hill
Scott Hirschi
Laura Hoerman
Ralph & Kay Howard
Dale Hubbell
Chelsey Huddleston
Karla Huffman
Al Hunt
Sarah Hunter
Jeff Huss
Patty Hylton
Doug & Dorthy IIiff
Steve Ingersoll
Matthew Ishkanian
Dan & Tracie Inman
Michael Jamison
Mark, Jody, Sterling, Chase Johnson
Bo Jones
Lezlee, David Kylie, Allie Jones
Tracy, Peter, Morgan, Tyler Jones
Alicia Julian
Andrew & Rachel Kapp
Kim Keen
Larry Kietzman
Jamie Kim
Karin Kingsley
Ashley Koch
Kevin Kulm
Daniel Kurtz
Dan Lara
Clay Lang
Dennis Lawlor
Myron & Tandy Leinwetter
Tom, Karen & Ava Lemon
Jan W Leuenberger
Jason, Glenn & Glenn Lewis
Rebaecca Litvak
Laura Liggatt
Phillip Livingston and Eun Jin Kim
Jaclyn Long
Cassie Madden
Jamie Mauer
Robert, Glenda Michaela McCanliss
Jill McCartney
Dan McCollum
Steve McGaughey
Nancy McKenzie
Candi Meerpohl
Elijah Mendez
Abby Moore
Richard Morgan
Lisa Mortiz
Heather Morrison
Justin & Vanessa Moss (Steinroetter)
Hunter Munns
Tracie Neill
Dave Newbery
LeTiffany Obozele
Tim & Meredith Owen
Thomas Ortiz
Dwight Parman
Rachel, Dave, James, Matthew Peck
Nancy Perth
Greg, Kelly, Shelby, Quinn, Carley Pert
Tamara Peterson (Miller)
Abi Phelps
Claire Phillips
Shane Plemons
Gary Pratt
Jim & Jan Price
Tony Rake
Jory Reedy
The Regnier Family
Brad & Marla Rhoden
Bethany Richardson
Brent, Luke, Isaiah, Rebekah, Gabe Roper
Angela Roberson
Lesa Roberts and Rick Beattie
Michael Robins
Ashley Robinson-Evans
Maria Rodriguez
Margie Rogers
Vickie Rogers and Dan Rethman
Donna Romans
Yana Ross
Brent, Luke, Isaiah, Rebekah, Gabe Roper
Kjrsten Ruch
Elena Rusche
Sean Rutter
Andy Sample
David Sanchez
Suzanne Sawyer-Burris
Tanya Scott
Jacob & Sheena Schmidtlein
Tim Schmitz
Peg Schultz
Spencer Share
Bobbi Shinn
Debbie Simecka
Monica Smith
Eric & Vicki Smith
Rashawn Smith
Robert, Nici, Angelica Soria
Doug & Kathy Stacken
Lon Stanton
Charles & Christine Steinkuehler
Scott Steward
Ken Stone
Ronald & Linda Strader
Iradj Stroble
Liatris Studer
Vossler and Lynette Stueve
Steve Stumbaugh
Thad Sullivan
Michelle Terry
Kristen Thiessen
Barb, Leigha, Ron Thomas
Josh & Jacquelyn Thompson
Ken/Jan Tillery/Escola
Tammy Tipton
Bill & Reagan Tofflemire
Kelly Tosh
Kermit Trout
Scott Umsheide
Roger Underwood
Sarah Vincent
Vicki Vossler & Lynette Steuve
James Wabaunsee
Bill, Brenda, Emily, Billy, Abby, and Sophie Wagemaker
Joe Wagenblast
Paul, Tracy & Marissa Wagner
Vicky Walters
Jarod Waltner
TaNiqua Ward
Deanna Warner
Israel Wasserstein
Joshua and Skyler Watson
Les Watson
Monte Weathers
Jane Weiler
Frank Weinhold
Norma Weiser
Bob & Sharon Wenger
Becky Wessel
Kathi West and Sue Hamlin
Rosemary, Les, Rosalie Wilkerson
Don, Kim Erin Wilson
Jackie Williams
Tim Willingham
Sara Wood
Nick Xidis
Bryan Yowell
Jason & Katie Yuhasz

« December 2019 »
December
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031