Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools
Log in
You are here: Home Events 2013 Topeka Lions Journey for Sight 5K & 10K

Topeka Lions Journey for Sight 5K & 10K

Flat and fast course at Forbes Field that is a benefit for the local Lions Club.
What
  • Race
  • Past Events
  • Results
When Mar 16, 2013
from 08:00 AM to 09:30 AM
Where Combat Air Museum, Forbes Field, Topeka, KS
Contact Name
Add event to calendar vCal
iCal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Proceeds help the Topeka Lions Foundation provide eyeglasses for those in Topeka that otherwise could not afford to see.

 

$25 Early-Registration includes an Irish Green t-shirt.

 

Call for details 785-249-1913. Register online at Active.com or download a form at http://lions.vocshop.com/ SPONSORSHIPS AVAILABLE.

 

JOURNEY FOR SIGHT 5-10K

Overall Finish List

March 16, 2013


Results By Race Management Systems, Inc.


5K RUN

Place Name City Bib No Age Gender Age Group Total Time Pace
1 BENJAMIN PEASE
485 44 M 1 Top Fin 22:11 7:09/M
2 BEN BRADSHAW TOPEKA KS 459 40 M 1 36-40 23:36 7:37/M
3 JIM WILBURN
458 37 M 2 36-40 24:24 7:52/M
4 JASON MEYERS
457 13 M 1 10-15 24:40 7:57/M
5 DAXTON ROSS
469 14 M 2 10-15 24:41 7:58/M
6 TIM PHILLIPS
460 31 M 1 31-35 24:49 8:00/M
7 CHARLIE STINSON
45 16 M 1 16-20 26:16 8:28/M
8 TOM ECK TOPEKA KS 50 60 M 1 56-60 26:30 8:33/M
9 KENDALL PAYNE Coffeyville KS 447 53 M 1 51-55 26:41 8:36/M
10 BRIDGETTE MOORE
474 43 F 1 Top Fin 26:50 8:39/M
11 STEVE INGERSOLL
450 58 M 2 56-60 27:20 8:49/M
12 MICHAEL ROBINSON
445 65 M 1 61-65 27:46 8:57/M
13 DON BAKER TOPEKA KS 442 54 M 2 51-55 27:51 8:59/M
14 BETHANY GRIFFITH
473 27 F 1 26-30 27:55 9:00/M
15 ELLEN JENSEN Lawrence KS 449 46 F 1 46-50 27:56 9:01/M
16 JILL VARNADO
483 38 F 1 36-40 27:58 9:01/M
17 ALEX STINSON
44 12 M 3 10-15 28:01 9:02/M
18 CANDACE HUZEL
486 40 F 2 36-40 28:31 9:12/M
19 PAYTON ENZBRENNER
468 13 F 1 10-15 28:47 9:17/M
20 ELLICE HARPE
484 43 F 1 41-45 28:48 9:17/M
21 SARAH BOND
465 12 F 2 10-15 28:57 9:20/M
22 CHRISTINA HAMMOND Topeka KS 470 26 F 2 26-30 29:03 9:22/M
23 DEL-METRRIUS MILLER
453 24 F 1 21-25 29:29 9:31/M
24 JAMIE OLSEN Topeka KS 446 32 F 1 31-35 30:31 9:51/M
25 TONYA LUNTSFORD
481 34 F 2 31-35 30:56 9:59/M
26 CHRISTOPHER APPLEBY
444 25 M 1 21-25 31:11 10:04/M
27 DAVID FISHER
463 57 M 3 56-60 31:40 10:13/M
28 EDMUND LEBOEUF
461 46 M 1 46-50 32:18 10:25/M
29 MIKE ENZBRENNER
467 45 M 1 41-45 32:51 10:36/M
30 VICKIE MARTINSON
472 47 F 2 46-50 33:14 10:43/M
31 LEE BOND
478 44 M 2 41-45 33:29 10:48/M
32 STACEY BROERS
466 39 F 3 36-40 34:03 10:59/M
33 SHARON FISHER Topeka KS 464 56 F 1 56-60 34:05 11:00/M
34 KAREN VIOLA
462 63 F 1 61-65 35:45 11:32/M
35 SARAH GIANELLONI
482 41 F 2 41-45 36:07 11:39/M
36 KAY ARNOLD
452 54 F 1 51-55 37:48 12:12/M
37 KERRI YOCUM
476 44 F 3 41-45 37:49 12:12/M
38 VELVET POUNCIL
456 30 F 3 26-30 39:03 12:36/M
39 ERIN STIERS
441 35 F 3 31-35 39:51 12:51/M
40 ETHEL EDWARDS TOPEKA KS 477 59 F 2 56-60 40:16 12:59/M
41 JUDITH EMDE
443 59 F 3 56-60 40:21 13:01/M
42 WES NICHOLSON TOPEKA KS 454 74 M 1 71-74 40:32 13:05/M
43 JANET SMITH BERRYTON KS 471 55 F 2 51-55 41:42 13:27/M
44 IRENE OWEN Topeka KS 448 49 F 3 46-50 41:50 13:30/M
45 LORRAINE JESSEPE
487 51 F 3 51-55 43:08 13:55/M
46 DANA BOYER
475 43 F 4 41-45 45:06 14:33/M
47 BLANCA ESPINOSA
479 7 F 1 1- 9 46:53 15:07/M
48 VIRGINIA COCHRAN TOPEKA KS 455 51 F 4 51-55 46:58 15:09/M
49 MIA ESPINOSA
480 9 F 2 1- 9 51:59 16:46/M

 

JOURNEY FOR SIGHT 5-10K

Age Group Results

March 16, 2013


Results By Race Management Systems, Inc.


5K RUN

Female OVERALL WINNER Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 BRIDGETTE MOORE
474 43 10 26:50 8:39/M

Female 1 to 9

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 BLANCA ESPINOSA
479 7 47 46:53 15:07/M
2 MIA ESPINOSA
480 9 49 51:59 16:46/M

Female 10 to 15

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 PAYTON ENZBRENNER
468 13 19 28:47 9:17/M
2 SARAH BOND
465 12 21 28:57 9:20/M

Female 21 to 25

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 DEL-METRRIUS MILLER
453 24 23 29:29 9:31/M

Female 26 to 30

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 BETHANY GRIFFITH
473 27 14 27:55 9:00/M
2 CHRISTINA HAMMOND Topeka KS 470 26 22 29:03 9:22/M
3 VELVET POUNCIL
456 30 38 39:03 12:36/M

Female 31 to 35

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 JAMIE OLSEN Topeka KS 446 32 24 30:31 9:51/M
2 TONYA LUNTSFORD
481 34 25 30:56 9:59/M
3 ERIN STIERS
441 35 39 39:51 12:51/M

Female 36 to 40

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 JILL VARNADO
483 38 16 27:58 9:01/M
2 CANDACE HUZEL
486 40 18 28:31 9:12/M
3 STACEY BROERS
466 39 32 34:03 10:59/M

Female 41 to 45

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 ELLICE HARPE
484 43 20 28:48 9:17/M
2 SARAH GIANELLONI
482 41 35 36:07 11:39/M
3 KERRI YOCUM
476 44 37 37:49 12:12/M
4 DANA BOYER
475 43 46 45:06 14:33/M

Female 46 to 50

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 ELLEN JENSEN Lawrence KS 449 46 15 27:56 9:01/M
2 VICKIE MARTINSON
472 47 30 33:14 10:43/M
3 IRENE OWEN Topeka KS 448 49 44 41:50 13:30/M

Female 51 to 55

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 KAY ARNOLD
452 54 36 37:48 12:12/M
2 JANET SMITH BERRYTON KS 471 55 43 41:42 13:27/M
3 LORRAINE JESSEPE
487 51 45 43:08 13:55/M
4 VIRGINIA COCHRAN TOPEKA KS 455 51 48 46:58 15:09/M

Female 56 to 60

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 SHARON FISHER Topeka KS 464 56 33 34:05 11:00/M
2 ETHEL EDWARDS TOPEKA KS 477 59 40 40:16 12:59/M
3 JUDITH EMDE
443 59 41 40:21 13:01/M

Female 61 to 65

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 KAREN VIOLA
462 63 34 35:45 11:32/M

Male OVERALL WINNER Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 BENJAMIN PEASE
485 44 1 22:11 7:09/M

Male 10 to 15

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 JASON MEYERS
457 13 4 24:40 7:57/M
2 DAXTON ROSS
469 14 5 24:41 7:58/M
3 ALEX STINSON
44 12 17 28:01 9:02/M

Male 16 to 20

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 CHARLIE STINSON
45 16 7 26:16 8:28/M

Male 21 to 25

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 CHRISTOPHER APPLEBY
444 25 26 31:11 10:04/M

Male 31 to 35

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 TIM PHILLIPS
460 31 6 24:49 8:00/M

Male 36 to 40

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 BEN BRADSHAW TOPEKA KS 459 40 2 23:36 7:37/M
2 JIM WILBURN
458 37 3 24:24 7:52/M

Male 41 to 45

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 MIKE ENZBRENNER
467 45 29 32:51 10:36/M
2 LEE BOND
478 44 31 33:29 10:48/M

Male 46 to 50

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 EDMUND LEBOEUF
461 46 28 32:18 10:25/M

Male 51 to 55

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 KENDALL PAYNE Coffeyville KS 447 53 9 26:41 8:36/M
2 DON BAKER TOPEKA KS 442 54 13 27:51 8:59/M

Male 56 to 60

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 TOM ECK TOPEKA KS 50 60 8 26:30 8:33/M
2 STEVE INGERSOLL
450 58 11 27:20 8:49/M
3 DAVID FISHER
463 57 27 31:40 10:13/M

Male 61 to 65

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 MICHAEL ROBINSON
445 65 12 27:46 8:57/M

Male 71 to 74

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 WES NICHOLSON TOPEKA KS 454 74 42 40:32 13:05/M

JOURNEY FOR SIGHT 5-10K

Overall Finish List

March 16, 2013


Results By Race Management Systems, Inc.


10K RUN

Place Name City Bib No Age Gender Age Group Total Time Pace
1 JASON KINDER
48 26 M 1 Top Fin 38:40 6:14/M
2 MIGUEL ESPINOSA TOPEKA KS 52 33 M 1 31-35 39:40 6:24/M
3 MICHELLE ANDREW Topeka KS 20 41 F 1 Top Fin 39:49 6:25/M
4 JUVENAL ESPINOSA topeka KS 39 36 M 1 36-40 40:19 6:30/M
5 BRYAN JOBO Topeka KS 36 39 M 2 36-40 41:49 6:45/M
6 SERGIO BAEZ TOPEKA KS 42 41 M 1 41-45 42:29 6:51/M
7 RICK MYERS
17 47 M 1 46-50 43:16 6:59/M
8 NEAL FARRON Topeka KS 19 53 M 1 51-55 44:29 7:10/M
9 DANIEL HODGES Lawrence KS 4 50 M 2 46-50 44:54 7:15/M
10 BRAD RHODEN Topeka KS 37 60 M 1 56-60 45:58 7:25/M
11 SHANNON HODGES Lawrence KS 29 33 F 1 31-35 46:58 7:35/M
12 MIKE ERWIN
47 50 M 3 46-50 47:05 7:36/M
13 RYAN SHEA
13 23 M 1 21-25 47:48 7:43/M
14 MATTHEW POWELL
7 32 M 2 31-35 48:51 7:53/M
15 LACY CARLSON
35 29 F 1 26-30 48:55 7:53/M
16 MONTE WEATHERS
49 47 M 4 46-50 49:20 7:57/M
17 JERED CARLSON Topeka KS 34 33 M 3 31-35 50:55 8:13/M
18 SHANE BEACHLER
31 47 M 5 46-50 51:12 8:15/M
19 CARRIE HODGES Lawrence KS 3 34 F 2 31-35 51:58 8:23/M
20 JOSHUA HORTON Topeka KS 28 30 M 1 26-30 53:14 8:35/M
21 MARLA RHODEN TOPEKA KS 38 57 F 1 56-60 53:22 8:36/M
22 VINCENT FINNEY
32 35 M 4 31-35 53:51 8:41/M
23 TRENTON JAMES TOPEKA KS 41 36 M 3 36-40 54:10 8:44/M
24 ROGER UNDERWOOD Topeka KS 15 65 M 1 61-65 54:38 8:49/M
25 RONDA MITCHELL
6 41 F 1 41-45 54:43 8:50/M
26 TAMMY EMERT Topeka KS 25 41 F 2 41-45 55:38 8:58/M
27 JEFF EMERT Topeka KS 24 42 M 2 41-45 56:08 9:03/M
28 LEANNE FINNEY
26 32 F 3 31-35 56:08 9:03/M
29 ROBERT STINSON WAKARUSA KS 46 45 M 3 41-45 56:52 9:10/M
30 CHRISTINE CHAINEY
30 38 F 1 36-40 57:46 9:19/M
31 SHARMION KERLEY
54 45 F 3 41-45 59:12 9:33/M
32 ERIC IVES
22 49 M 6 46-50 59:37 9:37/M
33 MEGAN HOCHSTEDLER Topeka KS 51 26 F 2 26-30 1:00:15 9:43/M
34 LAURA OLLEK
33 35 F 4 31-35 1:02:25 10:04/M
35 KATIE HAMMAN
9 28 F 3 26-30 1:02:26 10:04/M
36 COURTNEE MAICHEL OVERBROOK KS 53 42 F 4 41-45 1:04:53 10:28/M
37 DIANE OTTE Overbrook KS 2 65 F 1 61-65 1:06:21 10:42/M
38 TRICIA EDDY
5 36 F 2 36-40 1:06:21 10:42/M
39 JILL BURTON
18 36 F 3 36-40 1:06:33 10:44/M
40 PAIGE CAUDLE
1 30 F 4 26-30 1:07:11 10:50/M
41 JANICE CRUMMEY KS 14 62 F 2 61-65 1:11:46 11:35/M
42 CLAIRE PHILLIPS TOPEKA KS 21 66 F 1 66-70 1:13:17 11:49/M
43 KATHI WEST TOPEKA KS 10 66 F 2 66-70 1:17:55 12:34/M
44 SUE HAMLIN TOPEKA KS 11 61 F 3 61-65 1:20:00 12:54/M

 

JOURNEY FOR SIGHT 5-10K

Age Group Results

March 16, 2013


Results By Race Management Systems, Inc.


10K RUN

Female OVERALL WINNER Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 MICHELLE ANDREW Topeka KS 20 41 3 39:49 6:25/M

Female 26 to 30

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 LACY CARLSON
35 29 15 48:55 7:53/M
2 MEGAN HOCHSTEDLER Topeka KS 51 26 33 1:00:15 9:43/M
3 KATIE HAMMAN
9 28 35 1:02:26 10:04/M
4 PAIGE CAUDLE
1 30 40 1:07:11 10:50/M

Female 31 to 35

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 SHANNON HODGES Lawrence KS 29 33 11 46:58 7:35/M
2 CARRIE HODGES Lawrence KS 3 34 19 51:58 8:23/M
3 LEANNE FINNEY
26 32 28 56:08 9:03/M
4 LAURA OLLEK
33 35 34 1:02:25 10:04/M

Female 36 to 40

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 CHRISTINE CHAINEY
30 38 30 57:46 9:19/M
2 TRICIA EDDY
5 36 38 1:06:21 10:42/M
3 JILL BURTON
18 36 39 1:06:33 10:44/M

Female 41 to 45

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 RONDA MITCHELL
6 41 25 54:43 8:50/M
2 TAMMY EMERT Topeka KS 25 41 26 55:38 8:58/M
3 SHARMION KERLEY
54 45 31 59:12 9:33/M
4 COURTNEE MAICHEL OVERBROOK KS 53 42 36 1:04:53 10:28/M

Female 56 to 60

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 MARLA RHODEN TOPEKA KS 38 57 21 53:22 8:36/M

Female 61 to 65

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 DIANE OTTE Overbrook KS 2 65 37 1:06:21 10:42/M
2 JANICE CRUMMEY KS 14 62 41 1:11:46 11:35/M
3 SUE HAMLIN TOPEKA KS 11 61 44 1:20:00 12:54/M

Female 66 to 70

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 CLAIRE PHILLIPS TOPEKA KS 21 66 42 1:13:17 11:49/M
2 KATHI WEST TOPEKA KS 10 66 43 1:17:55 12:34/M

Male OVERALL WINNER Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 JASON KINDER
48 26 1 38:40 6:14/M

Male 21 to 25

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 RYAN SHEA
13 23 13 47:48 7:43/M

Male 26 to 30

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 JOSHUA HORTON Topeka KS 28 30 20 53:14 8:35/M

Male 31 to 35

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 MIGUEL ESPINOSA TOPEKA KS 52 33 2 39:40 6:24/M
2 MATTHEW POWELL
7 32 14 48:51 7:53/M
3 JERED CARLSON Topeka KS 34 33 17 50:55 8:13/M
4 VINCENT FINNEY
32 35 22 53:51 8:41/M

Male 36 to 40

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 JUVENAL ESPINOSA topeka KS 39 36 4 40:19 6:30/M
2 BRYAN JOBO Topeka KS 36 39 5 41:49 6:45/M
3 TRENTON JAMES TOPEKA KS 41 36 23 54:10 8:44/M

Male 41 to 45

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 SERGIO BAEZ TOPEKA KS 42 41 6 42:29 6:51/M
2 JEFF EMERT Topeka KS 24 42 27 56:08 9:03/M
3 ROBERT STINSON WAKARUSA KS 46 45 29 56:52 9:10/M

Male 46 to 50

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 RICK MYERS
17 47 7 43:16 6:59/M
2 DANIEL HODGES Lawrence KS 4 50 9 44:54 7:15/M
3 MIKE ERWIN
47 50 12 47:05 7:36/M
4 MONTE WEATHERS
49 47 16 49:20 7:57/M
5 SHANE BEACHLER
31 47 18 51:12 8:15/M
6 ERIC IVES
22 49 32 59:37 9:37/M

Male 51 to 55

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 NEAL FARRON Topeka KS 19 53 8 44:29 7:10/M

Male 56 to 60

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 BRAD RHODEN Topeka KS 37 60 10 45:58 7:25/M

Male 61 to 65

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 ROGER UNDERWOOD Topeka KS 15 65 24 54:38 8:49/M

More information about this event…

Filed under: , ,
New Members

 

Heiko Detlefsen
Robert Downing
Abi Phelps
« November 2014 »
November
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30
Upcoming Events
Ninth Annual Miracle On Kansas Avenue Rescue Run 5K Nov 29, 2014 05:00 PM - 09:00 PM — Downtown Topeka, KS
Burlingame Lighted Jingle Run Dec 06, 2014 06:00 PM - 09:00 PM — Burlingame School Football Track and race starts at the corner of Santa Fe Ave. and Dakota, Burlingame, KS
Topeka to Auburn Half Marathon Jan 17, 2015 11:00 AM - 02:00 PM — Indian Hills Elementary, 29th & Indian Hills Road, Topeka, KS
5th Annual Run for Ronald 5K Walk and Run May 04, 2015 08:00 AM - 11:00 AM — Lake Shawnee, Topeka, KS
3rd Annual Journey for Jo 5K Run/Walk & Kids Dash May 30, 2015 08:30 AM - 11:30 AM — Lake Shawnee, Topeka, KS
Upcoming events…