Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools
Log in
You are here: Home Events 2010 Run for a Reason 1/2 Marathon & 5k

Run for a Reason 1/2 Marathon & 5k

This will be the 4th year for this race run on a certified loop course through scenic areas of the capital city. The event provides scholarships for local youth to attend sports camps at Washburn University.
What
  • Race
  • Results
When Oct 09, 2010
from 07:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Where Hummer Sports Park, Oakley and 6th Street, Topeka, KS
Contact Name
Contact Phone 785-357-1910
Add event to calendar vCal
iCal

The race results for the Half Marathon and 5k are listed below:

RUN FOR A REASON 2010 HALF-MARATHON

Age Group Results

October 08, 2010


Results By Race Management Systems, Inc.

Overall Female OVERALL FINISHERS Winners

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

LEZLEE JONES Topeka KS

151

40

6

1:37:22.6

7:26/M

2

KATIE BELL Topeka KS

144

25

9

1:44:44.5

8:00/M

3

ANGELA REDFERN Manhattan KS

134

33

12

1:51:20.5

8:30/M

 

Female 20 to 24

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

DANIELLE WEISSBECK TOPEKA KS

136

24

13

1:51:41.3

8:32/M

 

Female 30 to 34

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

MONICA SMITH Tecumseh KS

132

31

14

1:51:49.0

8:32/M

2

JAMIE STUKE Topeka KS

133

34

19

2:02:48.0

9:22/M

3

SARAH CAMPBELL Lawrence KS

142

32

21

2:05:54.6

9:37/M

4

TRICIA MORGAN

155

31

24

2:10:38.9

9:58/M

5

CHERI ROBINSON TOPEKA KS

138

32

26

2:12:58.6

10:09/M

 

Female 35 to 39

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

DONNA ACKLEY Lawrence KS

141

39

22

2:08:11.2

9:47/M

2

JANE BURROUGHS TOPEKA KS

145

35

29

2:20:43.4

10:45/M

 

Female 40 to 44

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

MICHELLE TERRY Tecumseh KS

131

43

23

2:08:59.7

9:51/M

 

Female 45 to 49

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

VICKI VOSSLER TOPEKA KS

128

48

16

1:54:27.7

8:44/M

2

PATTY HYLTON

153

47

20

2:03:20.6

9:25/M

3

SUSAN BIRTELL

154

49

30

2:20:44.9

10:45/M

 

Female 55 to 59

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

ELAINE GILL Topeka KS

147

56

28

2:15:38.6

10:21/M

 

Overall Male OVERALL FINISHERS Winners

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

ERIC WENRICH TOPEKA KS

157

32

1

1:16:06.7

5:49/M

2

MARK ALLEN TOPEKA KS

143

32

2

1:22:02.9

6:16/M

3

BRIAN DALDORPH LAWRENCE KS

135

52

3

1:32:56.0

7:06/M

 

Male 30 to 34

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

JOSHUA WATSON TOPEKA KS

130

32

4

1:34:01.4

7:11/M

2

BRENT HALL TOPEKA KS

148

31

17

1:55:48.2

8:50/M

3

DANIEL ROBINSON TOPEKA KS

139

34

27

2:15:22.4

10:20/M

 

Male 35 to 39

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

GREG GAUL TOPEKA KS

137

36

7

1:39:18.1

7:35/M

2

BRENT LEONARD Topeka KS

140

37

15

1:53:26.3

8:40/M

 

Male 40 to 44

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

KEVIN LEMASTERS TOPEKA KS

127

41

5

1:34:19.3

7:12/M

2

ROBERT JR DOWNING TOPEKA KS

152

40

11

1:51:17.7

8:30/M

 

Male 45 to 49

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

JERRY HILL Topeka KS

129

46

8

1:41:36.4

7:45/M

2

TROY KYLE Topeka KS

150

46

25

2:10:39.8

9:58/M

 

Male 50 to 54

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

KEVIN BROWN TOPEKA KS

156

54

18

2:01:18.0

9:16/M

 

Male 55 to 59

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

LARRY GILL TOPEKA KS

146

57

10

1:44:56.6

8:01/M


RUN FOR A REASON 2010 5K

Age Group Results

October 08, 2010


Results By Race Management Systems, Inc.

Overall Female OVERALL FINISHERS Winners

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

AIMEE TRUETKEN TOPEKA KS

381

29

4

23:26.5

7:34/M

2

JAIME FREDERICK Topeka KS

358

34

6

26:05.5

8:25/M

3

CINDY BELL De Soto KS

378

47

7

26:11.3

8:27/M

 

Female 14 and under

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

KRISTIN SIMONS Mound City KS

377

12

25

30:51.6

9:57/M

2

ERICA SELF

372

11

28

33:27.9

10:47/M

3

LOREN STEVES TOPEKA KS

373

11

29

33:28.5

10:48/M

 

Female 20 to 24

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

ELISSA HOVEL Milwaukee WI

365

23

40

43:22.4

13:59/M

 

Female 25 to 29

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

ANDREA NORMAN TOPEKA KS

355

26

26

31:16.9

10:05/M

 

Female 30 to 34

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

JILL NELSON TOPEKA KS

349

34

31

34:23.8

11:05/M

2

LISA GOMEZ Topeka KS

361

33

33

36:20.9

11:43/M

3

SONJA CZARNECKI

374

34

36

40:34.3

13:05/M

4

TINA DEES BANORA POINT NSW

338

33

38

42:49.7

13:49/M

5

MICHELLE WORTHINGTON

368

31

39

42:51.0

13:49/M

 

Female 35 to 39

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

MICHELLE IRELAND Topeka KS

354

35

12

27:35.3

8:54/M

2

TANYA SCOTT TOPEKA KS

335

39

24

30:40.9

9:54/M

3

CINDY ARMBUSTER Topeka KS

367

37

32

36:14.4

11:41/M

4

SHAROLYN DUGGAR

369

36

34

36:32.1

11:47/M

5

ANGIE GABEL

366

38

41

56:04.8

18:05/M

6

DALLAS BAUEER

375

39

42

56:05.7

18:05/M

 

Female 40 to 44

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

MONA ARNOLD

376

40

22

30:33.8

9:51/M

2

VIRGINIA SIMONS Mound City KS

352

44

30

34:21.6

11:05/M

3

JEWELIA OSWALD Topeka KS

380

42

37

40:57.7

13:13/M

 

Female 45 to 49

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

LIAN RAJEWSKI

382

45

10

27:05.0

8:44/M

2

LEA PEAK

364

46

14

27:53.4

9:00/M

3

ATHENA ANDAYA

371

45

43

56:06.6

18:06/M

 

Female 50 to 54

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

CAROL CONDLEY Topeka KS

362

53

17

28:20.6

9:08/M

 

Female 55 to 59

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

MARY LOFTUS Topeka KS

359

58

23

30:39.8

9:53/M

2

BLAKE ZACHRITZ Topeka KS

332

58

44

1:07:04.4

21:38/M

 

Overall Male OVERALL FINISHERS Winners

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Nick Gomez Topeka KS

386

28

1

20:53.0

6:44/M

2

JACK MASON

379

41

2

21:07.3

6:49/M

3

STEVE WATHKE Topeka KS

383

42

3

23:02.4

7:26/M

 

Male 25 to 29

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

WAYNE DELONG Maple Hill KS

342

29

5

25:27.4

8:13/M

2

ED MOHAN TECHUMSEH KS

350

29

15

27:55.8

9:00/M

3

AARON ROSENOW Topeka KS

336

29

27

32:35.5

10:31/M

 

Male 30 to 34

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

KYLE COCHRAN Topeka KS

345

31

9

26:25.8

8:31/M

2

COREY SMITH Tecumseh KS

334

33

13

27:40.4

8:55/M

 

Male 40 to 44

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

PHILIP SALTER BANORA POINT, NSW AUSTRAL

337

42

8

26:17.3

8:29/M

2

TIM WILSON

384

44

20

29:15.0

9:26/M

 

Male 50 to 54

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

DON BAKER Topeka KS

330

52

18

28:23.9

9:09/M

2

ED ENGLEBERT Salina KS

351

53

19

28:32.1

9:12/M

3

GORDON SELF

370

54

35

40:33.5

13:05/M

 

Male 55 to 59

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

ANDREW WATKINS Topeka KS

333

56

21

29:30.4

9:31/M

2

ROB ZACHRITZ Topeka KS

331

59

45

1:07:05.4

21:38/M

 

Male 60 to 64

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

DAVE NEWBERRY Topeka KS

360

63

16

28:05.2

9:04/M

 

Male 70 and over

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

CLAY LANG TOPEKA KS

385

71

11

27:24.7

8:50/M


More information about this event…

Filed under: ,
2017 Members

Tom & Joleen Arnhold
Stacie Baquero
John & Lila Bartel
Katie Baylie
John & Lettitia Bernard
George Bernheimer
Lana & Bob Best
Ben Bradshaw
Kevin Brown
David Burgoon
Michelle Carson
Rudy Chavez
Brad & Pam Clark
Scott Cook
Cassie Criger
Christine Cunningham
Mandy Davis
Heiko Detlefsen
Joshua Devlin
Mary Anne & Jared Durall
Mark Elliott
Taylor Evans
Neal & Karen Farron
Dana Ferrell
Mark Fisher
J.C. Garcia
Garry Gribbles - Tom Truhsdale
Garry Gribbles - Steve Sell
Garry Gribbles - Mckensie Bevins
Garry Gribbles - Cassie
Garry Gribbles - Monica Schragg
Garry Gribbles - Joe Schragg
Angie Gleason
Artie Gonzales
Lindsay Gress
James & Linda Griffin
Cheryl Haefele
Roger Hambold
Micah and Meagan Hawkinson
Irene Haws
Kristen Hearrell
Kiley Hickock
Misty Hight
Laura Hoerman
Sarah Hunter
Jeff Huss
Patty Hylton
Doug & Dorthy IIiff
Steve Ingersoll
Matthew Ishkanian
Jamie Kim
Daniel Kurtz
Clay Lang
Dennis Lawlor
Myron & Tandy Leinwetter
Jason, Glenn & Glenn Lewis
Rebaecca Litvak
Phillip Livingston and Eun Jin Kim
Jamie Mauer
Candi Meerpohl
Abby Moore
Dave Newbery
LeTiffany Obozele
Tim & Meredith Owen
Tim Ortiz
Nancy Perth
Tamara Peterson (Miller)
Claire Phillips
Gary Pratt
Brad & Marla Rhoden
Bethany Richardson
Angela Roberson
Michael Robins
Ashley Robinson-Evans
Donna Romans
Brent, Luke, Isaiah, Rebekah, Gabe Roper
Kjrsten Ruch
Elena Rusche
Suzanne Sawyer-Burris
Peg Schultz
Spencer Share
Eric & Vicki Smith
Lon Stanton
Charles & Christine Steinkuehler
Scott Steward
Steve Stumbaugh
Thad Sullivan
Kristen Thiessen
Barb, Leigha, Ron Thomas
Ken/Jan Tillery/Escola
Kelly Tosh
Kermit Trout
Roger Underwood
Bill, Brenda, Emily, Billy, Abby, and Sophie Wagemaker
Paul, Tracy & Marissa Wagner
TaNiqua Ward
Israel Wasserstein
Joshua and Skyler Watson
Les Watson
Jane Weiler
Norma Weiser
Bob & Sharon Wenger
Jackie Williams
Tim Willingham
Sara Wood
Bryan Yowell

« July 2017 »
July
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031
Upcoming Events
Nancy Jo Fike 5K Aug 12, 2017 09:00 AM - 12:00 PM — Carbondale Ball Diamonds
St. Patrick Catholic Church 10K run and prayer walk Oct 07, 2017 04:30 AM - 07:00 AM — Lake Shawnee, Topeka, KS
HHHS Tails on the Trail Nov 04, 2017 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM — Shawnee North Community Center, Topeka
Upcoming events…